UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 5:19-cv-00048 Document 51 Filed on 05/08/20 in TXSD Page 17 of 59
18 / 59
information about an arrested person, an arrest, or a crime” is not excepted from
disclosure. Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108(c). However, the City Defendants contend the TPIA
does not mandate disclosure of all the information obtained by Plaintiff that was the
subject of the Arrest Warrant Affidavits. (Dkt. No. 27 at 10–11). The City Defendants
note that various provisions of Texas law that might have entitled them to withhold some
or all of the information Plaintiff received from Goodman. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.108
(other than certain “basic information” identified in statute, information “held by a law
enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or
prosecution of crime” excepted from disclosure under the TPIA if, inter alia, “release of
the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of
crime”); Tex. Transp. Code § 550.065(c)(4) (unredacted accident reports may only be
released to specific categories of persons); Tex. Fam.