UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 5:19-cv-00048 Document 51 Filed on 05/08/20 in TXSD Page 15 of 59
16 / 59
Second, Plaintiff contends there was no probable cause as to the statute’s
requirement that the information sought or received “has not been made public.”
§ 39.06(c)(2). Plaintiff acknowledges the Arrest Warrant Affidavits stated that the
information she received from Goodman “had not been made public.” (Dkt. No. 24 ¶ 89).
However, Plaintiff contends Ruiz’s statements failed to establish probable cause because
the information did not meet the definition of “information that has not been made
public” set forth in § 39.06(d), i.e.,: “any information to which the public does not
generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under” the TPIA. Tex. Penal
Code § 39.06(d).
Plaintiff suggests the information she received from Goodman does not meet the
statute’s definition of “information that has not been made public” because Plaintiff first
heard the information from other individuals who were not City or County officers.