UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] The District Court found that section 1509 required that
comity be granted to the May 27 Order. Carbonell, 2012 WL 92359, at *4 (asserting “[o]nce a
foreign proceeding has been recognized by a U.S. bankruptcy court, it is mandatory that U.S.
courts extend comity to a foreign representative’s request for a grant of comity unless granting
such request would contravene U.S. public policy”).
Section 1509 is entitled “Right of Direct Access.”9 The language of the section, its
legislative history and its original source in the UNCITRAL Model Law, all make clear that
section 1509 reflects an “access” principle assuring that a foreign representative—“subject to any
limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of this chapter,” 11 U.S.C. §
1509(b) —may sue or be sued in a court in the United States, id. § 1509(b)(1), and may apply
directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court, id. § 1509(b)(2). “[A]
court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” Id. §
1509(b)(3). But nothing in section 1509 commands that comity shall be given to all orders
entered by a foreign court in a foreign insolvency proceeding. In short, other than providing
9 Section 1509 is entitled “Right of direct access.” Subsection (b) states: