UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] of the suspension is unclear, as is whether a change in recognition is warranted as a result. Since
this Court is expressly provided with the authority to modify or terminate recognition, the
District Court’s Comity Ruling predicated on recognition should not preclude this Court’s
determination whether to extend comity to a different provision of the May 27 Order.
Furthermore, the District Court had no reason to consider the relevant provisions of
Chapter 15 that this Court must take into account before granting the relief sought by the Foreign
Representative. Section 1522(a) provides that “[t]he Court may grant relief under section 1519
or 1521, or may modify or terminate relief under subsection (c), only if the interests of the
creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.” Id. §
1522(a). Section 1522(c) gives a court the power, “at the request of the foreign representative or
an entity affected by relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or at its own motion, [to] modify
or terminate such relief.” Id. § 1522(c) (emphasis added). “The purpose this section is to ensure
a balance between the relief that may be granted to the foreign representative and the interests of