UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] contention. The issue—whether CTIM could exercise its rights as a secured creditor to the Non-
Debtor Affiliates’ funds in the Cash Management Account in New York—was not presented to
or decided by the District Court. Therefore, the Court concludes that preclusion does not prevent
this Court from considering whether to grant comity to subsection (a) of the May 27 Order.
Moreover, the District Court’s ruling was based on this Court having granted recognition
to the Concurso Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding under section 1517 of the Bankruptcy
Code. Carbonell, 2012 WL 92359, at *4-5. Section 1517(d) permits the Court to modify or
terminate the Recognition Order “if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or
partially lacking or have ceased to exist . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). Under section 1518, the
Foreign Representative “shall file with the court promptly a notice of change of status
10-13913-mg Doc 74 Filed 11/14/12 Entered 11/14/12 14:11:50 Main Document Pg 16 of 34
17