UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] foreign insolvency court to decide issues concerning the treatment of property within the United
States. The Altos Hornos court stated:
On this appeal we are asked to clarify the scope of our holding in Koreag, Controle et Revision S.A. v. Refco F/X Assocs., Inc. (In re Koreag), 961 F.2d 341, 349 (2d Cir.1992), where we ruled that the ownership of property a debtor claims as part of its estate in a foreign bankruptcy proceeding is a question “antecedent to the distributive rules of bankruptcy.” Local courts may resolve
13 Relief might also be possible under section 1521(a)(1)—“staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor’s assets, rights, obligations . . . ”—to the extent the Precautionary Measures affect the Debtor’s property.