UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Here,
because the Confirmed Plan provided for GMACM’s claim under §1322(b)(5), GMACM’s claim
was expressly excepted from the discharge the Debtor received at the conclusion of her case.
E.g., Smith v. Keycorp Mortgage, Inc., 151 B.R. 870, 877 (N.D. Ill. 1993). It follows that
10 While I need not decide the issue, even if the Debtor’s debt to GMACM weresubject to the discharge injunction, it is doubtful that a violation of the discharge injunctionoccurred. As stated above in the text, upon completion of the payments under the ConfirmedPlan, the Debtor was entitled to a §1328(a) discharge, the scope of which is set forth in §524(a). Section 524(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
A discharge in a case under this title – . . .
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement orcontinuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act,to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liabilityof the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
GMACM’s request for payment of the Disputed Charges was made when theDebtor sold the subject property and in response to a request for a “payoff statement” needed topermit the Debtor to convey clear title to the purchaser of the property.