UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Seegenerally Bank United v. Manley, 273 B.R. 229, 239-44 (N.D. Ala. 2001) (after lengthy, generaldiscussion of bankruptcy jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1334(b), holding that such jurisdiction
-21-
any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while thecase is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the lastpayment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan isdue.
Thus, the Debtor’s chapter 13 plan provided for a “cure” of the prepetition delinquency and
“maintenance of payments” during the pendency of the chapter 13 case.
Section 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §1327(a), states:
The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor,whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, andwhether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected theplan.
According to the Amended Complaint, the Debtor paid the prepetition delinquency, as
demanded by GMACM through its proof of claim, and maintained her payments during the
pendency of the case. On these facts, it requires no extended discussion to conclude that the