UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In the Debtor’s chapter 13 case, the Confirmed Plan simply used the words “[a]ll prior
arrears . . . shall be paid in full” instead of the statutory words “curing a default” and the words
-15-
“making regular monthly payments . . . according to contractual terms” [and] instead of the
statutory phrase “maintenance of payments while the case is pending.” These variations from the
statutory language do not alter the Debtor’s obvious intent to invoke 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(5).
The next step is to consider 11 U.S.C. §1328(a). Section 1328(a) provides, in pertinent
part:
As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments underthe plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts providedfor by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt–
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title . . . .
11 U.S.C. §1328(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 1328(a) does not set forth the consequences of the grant of a chapter 13
discharge. Nor does it expressly incorporate 11 U.S.C. §524(a), which does describes the effect
of a discharge.