UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] I have quoted the statutory text that is applicable in this case.
-54-
discharge and the parties’ contract passes through the chapter 13 case unaffected, it follows that
after the conclusion of the bankruptcy case, the secured creditor may collect all charges lawfully
falling due under the contract that were not paid during the pendency of the bankruptcy plan. For
that contractual right to be cut off, there must be a source of authority that imposes some type of
procedural deadline in the bankruptcy case. Section 506(b) does not provide that authority.
Section 506(b) says only, in the passive voice, that there “shall be allowed” to an
oversecured creditor, “reasonable fees, costs or charges provided for under the agreement under
which such claim arose.” Nothing in the text of §506(b) imposes any time deadlines or states55
that invocation of §506(b) is mandatory or provides that a secured creditor that does not invoke
§506(b) forfeits its right to payment. Congress appears to have determined that the operation of