UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] postpetition legal expenses against the Debtor’s mortgage account. Absent a breach of a legal
duty incorporated into or traceable to the Confirmed Plan, there can be no violation of §1327(a).
Thus, based on the facts alleged, Claim No. 6 fails to state a claim and will be dismissed.
B. Case Law Supporting the Debtor’s Position
There is a line of cases that support the proposition that a creditor secured by a residential
mortgage must obtain court approval in order to assess legal expenses incurred postpetition on a
42 11 U.S.C. §506(b) provides:
To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by property the valueof which, after any recovery under subsection (c) of this section, is greaterthan the amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of suchclaim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or chargesprovided for under the agreement or State statute under which such claimarose.
43 Rule 2016(a) requires that any entity seeking “compensation for services, orreimbursement of necessary expenses from the estate” must file a detailed application with thecourt.