What are We Talking About?
[…] care otherwise covered by Medicare MSAs are a subset of the future
medicals award Think insurance deductible …
Future Medicals and MSAs: The Basics
MSAs : Statutory Obligation
According to MSP Act, payment … may not be made … with respect to any item or service to the extent that … payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
MSAs: Workers’ Compensation Regulations
42 C.F.R. §411.46(b) Lump-sum compromise settlement
“If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of the work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, … Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition.”
MSAs: Workers’ Compensation Regulations
42 C.F.R. §411.46(d) Lump-sum compromise settlement: Effect on
payment for services furnished after the date of settlement
1) Basic Rule. Medicare pays for future injury-related care.
2) Exception.