The World Trade Organization Agreement
[…] Specific processing that results in a change in the character of the covered commodity includes cooking ... curing ...
smoking. Examples of items excluded include teriyaki flavored pork loin.”). 70 7 U.S.C. §1638a(b); 7 C.F.R. §65.140 (“Food service establishment means a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food
stand, saloon, tavern, bar, lounge, or other similar facility operated as an enterprise engaged in the business of selling
food to the public.”). 71 Livestock producers may not know whether the end product will be processed or sold at a food establishment. 72 16 U.S.C. §1385. 73 See 16 U.S.C. §1385(b) (“The Congress finds that—(2) it is the policy of the United States to support a worldwide
ban on high seas driftnet fishing, in part because of the harmful effects that such driftnets have on marine mammals,
including dolphins.”). The DPCIA was also amended in 1997. P.L. 105-42 (1997).
The WTO Agreement on Technical Barriers to Trade and Recent Food Labeling Cases
Congressional Research Service 8
Commerce (DOC), that establishes when tuna products74
can be labeled as “dolphin-safe.”75
In