The World Trade Organization Agreement
[…] producers still would need to maintain records regarding the origin of each production step.71
These exemptions were of particular significance to the WTO’s decisions, discussed below.
Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act (DPCIA)
The other labeling program in dispute at the WTO is the DPCIA.72
Congress enacted the DPCIA
in 1990 in response to fishing practices that were found to be particularly damaging to dolphin
populations.73
The DPCIA created a regulatory program, implemented through the Department of
61 7 C.F.R. §§65.180, 65.300(e)(3) (2009). 62 See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(f) (2009). 63 See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e) (2009). 64 See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e)(4) (2009). 65 See 7 C.F.R. §65.300(e)(2) (2009). 66 7 U.S.C. §1638a(d). 67 7 U.S.C. §1638b(b). 68 7 U.S.C. §1638(2)(B). 69 7 C.F.R. §65.220 (“Processed food item means a retail item derived from a covered commodity that has undergone
specific processing resulting in a change in the character of the covered commodity, or that has been combined with at
least one other covered commodity or other substantive food component (e.g., chocolate, breading, tomato sauce) ...
Specific processing that results in a change in the character of the covered commodity includes cooking ... curing ...
smoking. Examples of items excluded include teriyaki flavored pork loin.”). 70 7 U.S.C. §1638a(b); 7 C.F.R. §65.140 (“Food service establishment means a restaurant, cafeteria, lunch room, food