THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] 76
293. These UB-92 forms require that the information provided be true and
correct. Such forms contain spaces for “covered” and “non-covered” services and
for the provider to inform Medicare of other information under a space marked
“remarks.”
294. As a basis of payment, Section 1833(e) of the Act states, “No payment shall
be made to any provider of services or other person under this part unless there has
been furnished such information as may be necessary in order to determine the
amounts due….”
295. Additionally, Federal regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6), require providers
to furnish sufficient information, upon request, to determine whether payment is
due and, if so, the amount to be paid. “As a basis for Medicare payment, the
following conditions must be met…(6) Sufficient information. The provider,
supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must furnish to the intermediary or carrier
sufficient information to determine whether payment is due and the amount of
payment.”
S. DaVita Changed Its Protocols and Dosage Grids for Venofer and Zemplar Immediately After Reimbursement for Waste Was Stopped
296. Earlier this year, CMS changed the reimbursement guidelines for dialysis
services and separately billable medications, including Venofer and Zemplar.