THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA
[…] facilities. 42 C.F.R. § 494.20; 42 C.F.R. § 405.2135.
69. As stated, Medicare does not pay for medical care that is not “reasonable
and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury.” 42 U.S.C. §
Case 1:07-cv-02509-CAP Document 36 Filed 07/25/11 Page 20 of 93
18
1395y(a)(1)(A) (emphasis supplied). Federal regulations reiterate the requirement
that medical care be reasonable and necessary. For example, 42 C.F.R § 411.15(k)
excludes from coverage medical services that are “not reasonable and necessary”
for the diagnosis or treatment of illness.
70. 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5(a)(1) provides that the practitioner shall assure that the
service “will be provided economically and only when, and to the extent,
medically necessary.”
71. Medicare fiscal intermediaries have repeatedly used local coverage
directives, articles, letters and bulletins to further clarify that such waste must be
“unavoidable.”
72. In addition to the above statutes and regulations governing requirements for