The Color of Nationality: Continuities and Discontinuities of Citizenship in Hawaiʻi
[…] Attempt to alter the demographics of the national citizenry
The last official census of the Kingdom taken three years before the overthrow,
recorded a national population of 48,107. The ethnic break down of the national
population included 40,622 pure and part Aboriginals, 4,117 Portuguese, 1,701 Chinese
and Japanese, 1,617 Whites, and 60 Others.801 When considering the rule of law and the
clear string of unlawful events that led to the US’s acquisition of Hawaii, legal questions
begin to surface as to how the national populations citizenship status as Hawaiian was
extinguished. Article 4 of the Organic Act stated that “all persons who were citizens of
the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, eithteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby
declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii.”802 Of
course, this article in the Organic Act, which is the principal clause that allegedly
articulates the criteria for American citizenship in Hawaiʻi, is fettered by a host of legal
contradictions.