UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] during the RNC.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Cohen
was properly disclosed as a fact witness, and
his testimony can be considered as such.
The Court therefore denies Plaintiffs’
motion to strike.
2. State Law Relating to the
Fingerprinting Policy
a. Authority to Fingerprint Under N.Y.
Criminal Procedure Law § 160.10(1)
Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment
on the Fingerprinting Policy focuses on the
state-law aspect of the claim. New York
criminal procedure law provides that
arrestees for felonies or misdemeanors must
be fingerprinted. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law
§ 160.10(1). The statute further provides in
relevant part that a police officer may take
fingerprints in other cases if the officer “(a)
[i]s unable to ascertain such person’s
identity; or (b) [r]easonably suspects that the
identification given by such person is not
accurate.” Id. § 160.10(2). Plaintiffs argue
that their fingerprinting was unlawful
because they were arrested on violations, not
misdemeanors or felonies, and had valid
identification that the police had no reason
to believe was inaccurate. (Schiller Policies
Br. at 20-21.)