Tentative Rulings for November 20, 2019
[…] F.3d 1042, the Court ordered the defendant to reopen plaintiff's application and
calculate his premium in accordance with statutory requirements.
First, of course, there has to be a declaration as to the rights of the parties with
regard to the practice in controversy. Code of Civil Procedure section 1060 states, in
part: “He or she may ask for a declaration of rights or duties, either alone or with other
relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of these rights or duties, whether
14
or not further relief is or could be claimed at the time.” Business and Professions Code
section 17203, amended by Proposition 64, states:
“Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage
in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments,
including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to
prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice
which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or
as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money
or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by
means of such unfair competition. Any person may pursue
representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the
claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and
complies with Section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but these
limitations do not apply to claims brought under this chapter by the
Attorney General, or any district attorney, county counsel, city
attorney, or city prosecutor in this state.”
“Proposition 64 should be read in light of its apparent purposes, i.e.,
to eliminate standing for those who have not engaged in any
business dealings with would-be defendants and thereby strip such
unaffected parties of the ability to file ‘shakedown lawsuits,’ while