No. C17-2893-1
[…] Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 147-48 (1992). While the Church’s claim against FEMA’s mixed-use standard is ripe for review, alternatively, FEMA’s preliminary denial of the Church’s PA application would meet this “futile” ripeness exception, and would thus still be reviewable by this Court.
29
meet the constitutional requirements of the doctrine of ripeness, the Church must
have standing with an injury in fact. Because the Church has suffered an injury in
fact, its claim is ripe under Article III constitutional ripeness requirements.
Section 702 of the APA Act titled “Right of Review” states that “a person
suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by
agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review
thereof.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 702. However, not all that are adversely affected or aggrieved
by agency action have standing in a court of law or suffer injury in fact. For a
complainant to have standing and suffer injury in fact under the APA, the interest