No. C17-2893-1
[…] purported neutrality through the lens of an objective observer.
This Court has previously found that laws failing this analysis violate the
Establishment Clause. In Stone, the Court struck down a Kentucky statute
requiring public schools to post a copy of the Ten Commandments on the walls of
each classroom because it violated the purpose inquiry and thus the Establishment
Clause. 449 U.S. 39 (1980) (per curiam). Attempting to brand the law as neutral
toward religion, the statute required a small notation after the last commandment
explaining “the purpose of the display.” KRS § 158.178 (West, Westlaw current
through the end of the 2017 regular session). As the text read, “[t]he secular
application of the Ten Commandments is clearly seen in its adoption as the
fundamental legal code of Western Civilization and the Common Law of the United
States.” Id. Despite the legislature’s purportedly neutral purpose, the Court noted
that the Ten Commandments are “undeniably a sacred text in the Jewish and
Christian faiths” and that posting that text on “schoolroom walls is plainly religious