SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] disciplinary records was not detrimental to the public interest.
52 Available at https://www.alabamaag.gov/Documents/opin/96-00003.pdf.
41
In Arizona, once an investigation is complete, Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 38-1109(A), and the officer has exhausted any appeals,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 38-1109(B), records “that are reasonably
necessary or appropriate to maintain an accurate knowledge of
disciplinary actions, including the employee responses to all
disciplinary actions, involving public officers or employees of
the public body” shall generally “be open to inspection and
copying.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 39-128(A).
Under Connecticut’s Freedom of Information Act, Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 1-210, custodians need not disclose “[p]ersonnel or
medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would
constitute an invasion of personal privacy.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §
1-210(b)(2). That exception to transparency has been narrowly
construed. To claim that exemption, custodians “must meet a
twofold burden of proof . . . . First, they must establish that
the files in question are within the categories of files