SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] Wisconsin make disciplinary records public once an investigation
has been completed. See Fla. Stat. § 119.071(k) (“A complaint of
misconduct . . . is confidential and exempt . . . [from
disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .
53 Available at https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/.
43
.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to
the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against
public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .
. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine
Rev. Stat. § 503(1)(B)(5) (making public “final written decision
relating to [disciplinary] action [for county employees]. . .
after the decision is completed if it imposes or upholds
discipline” and explaining that the “decision must state the
conduct or other facts on the basis of which disciplinary action
is being imposed”); Maine Rev. Stat. § 2702(1)(B)(5) (same, for
municipal employees); Maine Rev. Stat. § 7070(2)(E) (same, for
state employees); N.D. Cent. Code, § 44-04-18.1(6) (“Records
relating to a public entity’s internal investigation of a
complaint against a public entity or employee for misconduct are