SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] allows the disclosure of less-incendiary allegations – such as
the creation of a hostile work-place environment – and those
that are substantiated. Morgan v. City of Federal Way, 166 Wn.2d
747, 756 (Wash. 2009).
Statutes in Florida, Georgia, Maine, North Dakota and
Wisconsin make disciplinary records public once an investigation
has been completed. See Fla. Stat. § 119.071(k) (“A complaint of
misconduct . . . is confidential and exempt . . . [from
disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .
53 Available at https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/.
43
.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to
the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against
public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .
. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine
Rev. Stat. § 503(1)(B)(5) (making public “final written decision
relating to [disciplinary] action [for county employees]. . .
after the decision is completed if it imposes or upholds