Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] would apply.
Existing § 45.11(c) and (d) contain a delegation of authority to the Chief
Information Officer of the Commission concerning the requirements in § 45.11(a) and
(b). The Commission is moving this delegation to a new section, § 45.15, for delegations
of authority. The Commission discusses § 45.15 in section II.L below.
The Commission did not receive any comments on the proposed changes to
existing § 45.11. For the reasons discussed above, the Commission is adopting the
changes as proposed.
J. § 45.12 – Voluntary Supplemental Reporting
The Commission is removing the § 45.12 regulations for voluntary supplemental
reporting from part 45. Existing § 45.12 permits the submission of voluntary
supplemental swap data reports by swap counterparties.251 Voluntary supplemental swap
data reports are defined as “any report of swap data to a [SDR] that is not required to be
made pursuant to [part 45] or any other part in this chapter.”252
When it adopted § 45.12 in 2012, the Commission believed voluntary
supplemental reporting could have benefits for data accuracy and counterparty business
251 17 CFR 45.12(b)-(e).