Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] to § 45.10(b)(1) or (2) (or to its successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as
provided in part 49).
First, the Commission is combining the requirements for SD/MSP reporting
counterparties in § 45.10(b) for off-facility swaps with the requirements for non-SD/MSP
reporting counterparties in § 45.10(c) for off-facility swaps. The Commission believes
Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
117
combining the requirements for SD/MSP reporting counterparties and non-SD/MSP
reporting counterparties in § 49.10(b) and (c) will simplify the regulations in § 45.10.
The Commission is re-titling § 45.10(b) “Off-facility swaps that are not clearing
swaps.”237
Second, the Commission is removing the phrase “(or to its successor in the event
that it ceases to operate, as provided in part 49)” from § 45.10(b)(2).238 Third, the
Commission is updating all references to swap data throughout § 45.10(b) by replacing
all references to “swap data” with “swap transaction and pricing data and swap data.”
Fourth, the Commission is removing existing § 45.10(b)(1) and combining the