Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] from existing § 45.4(c) to § 45.4(b) as part of structural changes.112 The Commission is
also moving the continuation data reporting requirements for clearing swaps from
existing § 45.4(b) to § 45.4(c), and combining them with the continuation data reporting
requirements for uncleared swaps in existing § 45.4(d). The Commission is retitling §
45.4(c) “Continuation data reporting for swaps other than original swaps” to reflect the
combination.
The Commission is making several changes to the continuation data reporting
regulations for clearing swaps and uncleared swaps in § 45.4(b) and (d), respectively,
proposed to be re-designated as § 45.4(c). Existing § 45.4(b) requires that for all clearing
swaps, DCOs report: (i) life-cycle-event data or state data reporting either on the same
day that any life cycle event occurs with respect to the swap, or daily for state data
reporting; and (ii) daily valuation data. Existing § 45.4(d) requires that for all uncleared
swaps, including swaps executed on a SEF or DCM, the reporting counterparty report: (i)
all life-cycle-event data on the same day for SD/MSP reporting counterparties, or the
second business day if it relates to a corporate event of the non-reporting counterparty, or
state data daily; (ii) all life-cycle-event data on the next business day for non-SD/MSP
reporting counterparties, or the end of the second business day if it relates to a corporate
event of the non-reporting counterparty, or state data daily; (iii) daily valuation data for 112 The Commission discusses changes to continuation data requirements for original swaps in section II.D.3 above.
Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
44
SD/MSP reporting counterparties; and (iv) the current daily mark of the transaction as of
the last day of each fiscal quarter, within 30 calendar days of the end of each fiscal
quarter for non-SD/MSP reporting counterparties.113
First, the Commission is changing the life cycle event reporting deadlines for
these swaps to match other T+1 and T+2 deadlines.114 The Commission is changing the
life cycle event reporting deadline for SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparties from the