Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] reporting regulations for original swaps in re-designated § 45.4(b). Existing § 45.4(c)
requires required swap continuation data, including terminations, must be reported to the
SDR to which the original swap that was accepted for clearing was reported pursuant to §
101 The Commission discusses the revisions to the continuation data requirements for clearing swaps and uncleared swaps in section II.D.4 below.
Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
40
45.3(a) through (d).102 For continuation data, existing § 45.4(c)(1) requires: (i) life-cycle-
event data or state data reporting either on the same day that any life cycle event occurs
with respect to the swap, or daily for state data reporting; and (ii) daily valuation data. In
addition, existing § 45.4(c)(2) requires the reporting of: (i) the LEI of the SDR to which
all required swap creation data for each clearing swap was reported by the DCO under §
45.3(e); (ii) the USI of the original swap that was replaced by the clearing swaps; and (iii)
the USI of each clearing swap that replaces a particular original swap.
First, the Commission is extending the deadline for reporting swap continuation
data for original swaps in § 45.4(c)(1) to either T+1 or T+2, depending on the reporting
counterparty, to be consistent with the new deadlines for reporting required swap creation
data in § 45.3.103 As the Commission discusses in section II.C.2.a above, though, the
Commission is removing the references to 11:59 p.m. eastern time that were in the
Proposal. The Commission is thus changing the reference from 11:59 p.m. eastern time
to the end of the next business day or the second business day that any life cycle event
occurs for the swap. Second, the Commission is removing the references to state data
reporting104 in § 45.4(b) and clarifying that required swap continuation data must be
reported “electronically,” among other non-substantive changes.