Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
14
because it is consistent with UTI Technical Guidance.29 The Commission explains this
definition in a discussion of the regulations to transition from using unique swap
identifiers (“USIs”) to UTIs in section II.E below.
2. Changes to Existing Definitions30
The Commission is making non-substantive technical changes to the existing
definitions of “asset class,” “derivatives clearing organization,” and “swap execution
facility.”
The Commission is changing the definition of “business day” in § 45.1. Existing
§ 45.1 defines “business day” to mean “the twenty-four hour day, on all days except
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting counterparty or
registered entity reporting data for the swap.”31 In the Proposal, the Commission
proposed replacing “the twenty-four hour day” with “each twenty-four-hour day,” and
“legal holidays, in the location of the reporting counterparty” with “Federal holidays” to
simplify the definition by no longer requiring the determination of different legal