Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] the SDR to which swap data has been reported pursuant to § 45.10(d)(1) (or to its
successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as provided in part 49). Existing §
45.10(d)(3) requires that for clearing swaps that replace a particular original swap, and
for equal and opposite clearing swaps that are created upon execution of the same
transaction and that do not replace an original swap, the DCO report all required swap
creation data and all required swap continuation data for such clearing swaps to a single
SDR.
Newly re-designated § 45.10(c) would include several changes to the
requirements in existing § 45.10(d). First, the Commission is removing the phrase “(or to
its successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as provided in part 49)” in existing §
45.10(d)(2) from re-designated § 49.10(c)(2).241
Second, the Commission is updating all references to swap data now found
throughout existing § 45.10(d) with references to “swap transaction and pricing data and
swap data.”