Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] ISDA-SIFMA believe a T+1 deadline for required swap creation data is similar to the
deadline used by other jurisdictions, and that a specific cutoff time like 11:59 p.m.
eastern time is less complex to build than T+24 hours.70 The Commission agrees with
Eurex and Chatham that referencing Eastern Time would be inconsistent with global
regulators. The swap data elements in appendix 1 also reference UTC.71 As a result, the
Commission deems it appropriate to adopt a modification from the proposal to remove
the reference to 11:59 p.m. eastern time. Instead, § 45.3(a) will extend the deadline for
reporting to “not later than the end of the next business day following the execution
date.” For the same reason, and to be consistent, the Commission is removing the
reference to 11:59 p.m. eastern time from all of the proposed regulations in § 43.3 and §
45.4.72 While ISDA-SIFMA believe a specific cutoff time is less complex to build, the