Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
58
major swap participant reporting counterparty” in the title to proposed § 45.5(b) with
“financial entity reporting counterparty” and replaced “swap dealer or major swap
participant” in the first sentence of § 45.5(b) with “financial entity.” As proposed, the
new title of § 45.5(b) would be “Off-facility swaps with a financial entity reporting
counterparty” and the first sentence of proposed § 45.5(b) would begin with “For each
off-facility swap where the reporting counterparty is a financial entity….”145 The
Commission similarly proposed to replace references to “swap dealer or major swap
participant” in § 45.5(b)(1)(i) and (ii) with “reporting counterparty.”146
Second, the Commission proposed amendments to conform to the Commission’s