Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] 202 The regulation specified that this paragraph would have no effect on or after October 15, 2012. 17 CFR 45.6(f)(4). 203 As previously noted, existing § 45.6(c) was numbered in error because of the duplicate § 45.6(b) sections.
Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
97
moved to final § 45.6(d)(4). The Commission considered this change to be non-
substantive.
The Commission proposed the following substantive changes to the regulations
requiring the use of LEIs. First, the Commission proposed revisions to the existing §
45.6(f)(1) regulations for the use of LEIs. The revised regulations would be moved to
final § 45.6(d)(1), as discussed below.
The Commission proposed deleting the introductory clause “[w]hen a legal entity
identifier system has been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section” in existing § 45.6(f)(1) because it was no longer relevant due to the
establishment of the Global Legal Entity Identifier System and the LEI ROC in 2013. In
addition, while existing § 45.6(f)(1) requires “each registered entity and swap