Voting Draft – As approved by the Commission on 9/17/2020 (subject to technical corrections)
[…] the counterparties to the swap ASATP after creation of the USI, and (ii) to the DCO, if
any, to which the swap is submitted for clearing ASATP after creation of the USI.
First, the Commission proposed replacing “non-SD/MSP reporting counterparty”
in the title of proposed § 45.5(c) with “non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparty that is
not a financial entity” and replacing “reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP
counterparty” in the first sentence of proposed § 45.5(c) with “reporting counterparty is a
non-SD/MSP/DCO counterparty that is not a financial entity.” The new title of § 45.5(c)
would be “Off-facility swaps with a non-SD/MSP/DCO reporting counterparty that is not
a financial entity” and the first sentence of § 45.5(c) would begin with “For each off-
facility swap for which the reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP/DCO counterparty
that is not a financial entity….” The Commission is expanding UTI generation
for UTI generation purposes under the relevant jurisdiction?”