Oral Argument Not Yet Scheduled
[…] NAAQS and “make such revisions . . . as may be appropriate.” 42
U.S.C. § 7409(d)(1). That process involves consultation with the Clean
Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC), id. § 7409(d)(2)(A)-(B), and
publication of “air quality criteria” explaining the “latest scientific
knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable
effects on public health or welfare,” id. §§ 7408(a)(2), 7409(a)(2).
Once a NAAQS is set, EPA classifies each air quality control
region as “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7407(d). For ozone, these classifications are based on the “3-year
average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour O3
concentration.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.19(b).
Each State has “primary responsibility” for ensuring that
“national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be
achieved and maintained.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (emphasis added). After
EPA sets or revises a NAAQS, the task then falls to the States to
USCA Case #15-1385 Document #1610107 Filed: 04/22/2016 Page 22 of 86
7
propose state implementation plans (SIPs) for the “implementation,