Oral Argument Not Yet Scheduled
[…] at, near, or below background levels.
USCA Case #15-1385 Document #1610107 Filed: 04/22/2016 Page 50 of 86
35
First, the CAA’s “exceptional events” provision tasks the
Administrator with promulgating “regulations governing the review
and handling of air quality monitoring data influenced by exceptional
events.” 42 U.S.C. § 7619(b)(2). It defines an “exceptional event” as one
that “is not reasonably controllable or preventable” and “is caused by
human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a
natural event.” Id. § 7619(b)(1)(A).
In 2007, EPA announced a rule for excluding data based on the
occurrence of an exceptional event. 40 C.F.R. § 50.14. The threshold is
high. A State must show that a specific event “caused a specific air
pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring location”
and must establish “a clear causal relationship” between the event and
the air-quality measurement at issue. 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.14(a)(1),
(c)(3)(iv)(E). Moreover, the rule provides that an exceptional event
cannot reflect “normal historical fluctuations, including background.”