NOTICE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ineffective assistance of her trial counsel. She further contends that reversal of
that portion of her sentence imposing six months in jail as a condition of probation
was inappropriate because the condition was punitive rather than rehabilitative.
We affirm.
BACKGROUND
¶2 In 2007 and 2008, Kaltenberg provided child care in her home for
compensation without licensure by the Department of Health and Family Services
(DHFS). Because Kaltenberg was providing child care without a license, she was
subject to the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 48.65, which restricted the number of
children for whom she could provide care. Section 48.65(1) provides that “ [n]o
person may for compensation provide care and supervision for 4 or more children
under the age of 7 for less than 24 hours a day unless that person obtains a license
to operate a day care center from the department.” This limitation does not,
however, apply to “ [a] parent, grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent, brother,
sister, first cousin, nephew, niece, uncle, or aunt of a child, whether by blood,