NO. 35529
[…] but as stated above, the jury obviously found Dr. Clayman's testimony more credible.
18
From examining this, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to convict Appellant of first
degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant has failed to meet the burden that there was
no evidence whereby ajury could find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt ofthis offense.' This
is particularly true when examining this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, as
held in Guthrie, supra.
Regarding the offense of conspiracy, West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 defines it as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State
or (2) to defraud the State, th~ state or any county board of education, or any county or municipality
of the State, if, in either case, one or more of such persons does any act to effect the obj ect of the
conspiracy. "
While it is true that Appellant denied any discussion or agreement between he and Ms.
Osborne to kill her husband, there was sufficient evidence to convict him of conspiracy to commit
first degree murder.