STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS Filed – February 12, 2010
[…] “Questions of law, however, are not binding on the court and may be reviewed to determine what
the law is and its applicability to the facts.” Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596,
607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977).
III
ANALYSIS
Investigating Committee
The appellant raises a number of arguments on appeal. The first alleges that the Board
failed to follow proper procedures in investigating the complaint brought by Delta Dental.
Specifically, appellant contends that the Board did not appoint a two member investigating
committee as required by § 5-31.1-11, which provides as follows:
22
Any person, firm, corporation, or public officer may submit a written complaint to the board charging the holder of a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene or a limited registrant with unprofessional conduct, specifying the grounds for the charge . . . . If the board determines that the complaint merits consideration, or if the board, on its own initiative without a formal complaint, has reason to believe that any holder of a license or limited registration to practice dentistry or of a license to practice dental hygiene may be guilty of unprofessional conduct, the chairperson shall designate two (2) members of the board, at least one of whom is a public member, to serve as a committee to investigate, and report upon the charges to the board. If the complaint relates to a dentist one member of the committee shall be licensed as a dentist.
The appellant argues for the first time on appeal that “there is no evidence that this procedure
was followed” and claims that the only party who investigated this matter was Chairman of the
Board, Henry Levin.