STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE
[…] These
actions were alleged to be in violation of Educational Employment
Relations Act (EERA) section 3543.5 (c) and, derivatively, (a)
and (b).1
The District answered the complaint on June 25, 1993, with
general and specific denials. A hearing was conducted in
Pasadena on March 2, 1994. At the hearing, the District joined a
stipulation that it had changed the salaries unilaterally. It
defended on the theory that the work at issue was not bargaining
1Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Government Code. The EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. In relevant part, section 3543.5 provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:
(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "employee" includes an applicant for employment or reemployment.
(b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter.
(c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative.
2
unit work. Both parties agreed that the result here would be