PUBLIC MATTER – NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION Filed September 18, 2015
[…] based solely on hearsay evidence contained in the clients’ declarations.
To be clear, the judge did not err in admitting the declarations. Admission was proper
under rule 5.104(C) because the statements are relevant, and signed declarations are the type of
evidence relied on in serious matters.
-5-
5 Nevertheless, as out-of-court statements offered to prove
the truth of the matters stated, the declarations are hearsay evidence, not direct testimony, even
though the judge gave Dickson an opportunity for cross-examination. (Evid. Code, § 1200(a)
[hearsay evidence is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while
testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated”]; id., § 711
[direct testimony is testimony from witness heard “in the presence [of] and subject to the
examination of all the parties”]; see Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal. 4th 1337, 1354,