UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
[…] would have to establish a State-created governmental agency or State-created non-profit
entity to establish the exchange within the meaning of Section 1311. ACA § 1311(d)(1);
42 U.S.C. § 18031(d)(1).
Case 1:13-cv-01612-WTL-TAB Document 45 Filed 03/05/14 Page 22 of 47 PageID #: 560
13
The language of the IRS Rule itself serves to highlight the fact that the regulation
flies in the face of the statutory text. The IRS Rule incorporates another regulation by
reference, saying the term “Exchange” has “the same meaning as in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k). That incorporated regulation addresses a separate issue
pertaining to exchanges involving Qualified Health Plans, and includes the phrase
“regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State . . . or by
HHS.” 45 C.F.R. § 155.20 (emphasis added) In other words, in that separate regulation,
the Federal Government was keenly aware of the distinction between State and federal
exchanges, and made clear that requirements for Qualified Health Plans would apply to
both.