UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
[…] the Federal Government, such a tax generally does not violate the constitutional
immunity if it does not discriminate against holders of federal property or those with
whom the Federal Government deals.” Baker, 485 U.S. at 526 (internal quotation
omitted). Accordingly, in Baker, the statute was upheld because it “clearly imposes no
direct tax on the States.” Id. (emphasis added).
By contrast, ACA Section 1514 imposes a direct tax on Indiana and its
subdivisions. First, Indiana and the Schools must certify their compliance with this
federal taxing system. 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(B). This certification must include the
length of the waiting period for coverage, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(i), the monthly
availability of the plans, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(ii), “the monthly premium for the
lowest cost option in each of the enrollment categories[,]” 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(iii),
employer’s share of the costs, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(C)(iv), the number of full-time
employees for each month, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(D), the name, address, and taxpayer
identification number for each of those employees, 26 U.S.C. § 6056(b)(2)(E), and any