UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA
[…] the Federal Poverty Level. ACA § 1331; 42 U.S.C. § 18051. Third, it requires large
employers to provide employees who work more than 30 hours per week with health
insurance featuring “minimum essential coverage” (the “Employer Mandate”). ACA §
1513; 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a)-(b). Fourth, it requires either States or the Federal
Government to establish Internet-based “Insurance Exchanges” where health care
insurance providers can market minimum essential coverage to individuals who do not
qualify for Medicaid or have access to such coverage through their employers. ACA §
1311; 42 U.S.C. § 18031.
The ACA requires that “[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014,
establish an American Health Benefit Exchange” that will “facilitate[] the purchase of
qualified health plans[.]” ACA § 1311(b)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1). Yet States may
choose not to establish such exchanges. Specifically, each State may “elect[] . . . to apply