IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] Oreck Direct, LLC v. Dyson, Inc., 560 F.3d 398, 401 (5th Cir.
2009). Res judicata is only applicable, however, if the claim could have been effectively
litigated in the prior proceeding. Howe v. Vaughn (In re Howe), 913 F.2d 1138, 1146–47 (5th
Cir. 1990). Thus, for present purposes, the ultimate inquiry is whether ADM “could or should
have raised the claims” in response to Hesed’s motion to convert. Eubanks v. F.D.I.C., 977 F.2d
166, 173 (5th Cir. 1992) (emphasis in original).
14. Res judicata does not apply here. Hesed’s bankruptcy case was converted on the debtor’s
initiative under § 1112(a). Under that section, “[t]he debtor may convert a case under this
chapter to a case under chapter 7 . . . .” § 1112(a) (emphasis added). Unlike a motion to convert
Case 16-10299-rlj7 Doc 124 Filed 09/29/17 Entered 09/29/17 15:41:54 Page 15 of 21
16
or dismiss a chapter 11 case initiated by a trustee or party in interest under § 1112(b), such a