May 6, 2013
[…] employment process would most probably discourage some qualified candidates from applying for a
position with a public entity. Four (4) of the five (5) candidates interviewed for the position of Town
Administrator expressed concern over having their name revealed publicly as an applicant for the
position.
The Town of Conway only conducted a preliminary screening followed by offering the position to the
candidate who scored the highest in the preliminary screening. The preliminary screening was conducted
in executive session under Open Meeting Law, MGL Chapter 30A, Section 21(a), Paragraph (8) that
states:
“A public body may meet in executive session only for the following purposes: To
consider or interview applicants for employment or appointment by a preliminary
screening committee if the chair declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental
effect in obtaining qualified applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply
to any meeting, including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and
interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.”
There was only one preliminary screening and no intermediate screenings between the preliminary
screening and choice of a final candidate and, therefore, no requirement to reveal the names of
candidates selected in an intermediate screening.