RECEIVED SUPREME COURT
[…] CP 227.
8
IV. ARGUMENT
A. The Court of Appeals' Decision Does Not Conflict With Washington Law Regarding the Doctrine of Negligence Per Se.
Washington law prohibits negligence per se in nearly all
circumstances. "A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or
administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se." RCW
5.40.050. The only exceptions to this prohibition of the negligence per se
doctrine are the private causes of action that the State Legislature carved
out in RCW 5.40.050(1)-(4).
Relevant here, RCW 5.40.050(3) creates a negligence per se cause
of action for the breach of any duty provided by statute or administrative
rule relating to the "sterilization of needles and instruments used by
persons engaged in the practice of body art, body piercing, tattooing, or
electrology, or other precaution against the spread of disease as required
under RCW 70.54.350." After thoroughly analyzing various regulations
and statutes falling within RCW 5.40.050(3), the Court of Appeals
properly concluded that Chester failed to show a regulatory or statutory
duty to use sterile ink, and, consequently, her negligence per se claims