Cover photo credit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Co-op_City_Hutch_River.jpg
[…] Nothing herein shall preclude the secretary from delegating any of the ministerial functions of the office to any firm engaged by the Corporation to act as the managing agent of the Corporation. Siegler, supra note 47. 70 Corporations are required to keep minutes of board and shareholders meetings. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 608 (McKinney 2012). 71 Id. at § 624(a) (requiring that “[e]ach corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, boards and executive committee”). Although the statute does not provide much guidance about how minutes should be kept, practitioners suggest that written “minutes should provide a clear, concise, complete and accurate statement of corporate action taken at a duly called meeting.”