Transcript
[…] REPs relating to extension of credit and termination of service. Finally, the REP Coalition

argued that the proposed switch-hold mechanism works to protect those customers who are

operating within the commission's rules from bearing the cost of unlawful behavior on the part of

those individuals who engage in meter tampering: persons who have attempted to receive service

without paying for it.

Joint TDUs argued that PURA does not give a customer an unlimited right to receive service

from its REP of choice. Section 39.101(b)(2) states that a customer is entitled “to choose the

customer's retail electric provider consistent with this chapter ...(emphasis added).” TDUs

suggested this represent recognition on the part of the Legislature that other rules and

requirements will impact the customer's entitlement or the manner in which it is able to make

that choice.