Transcript
[…] When tampering is allowed to occur with no consequences on the individual who engages in the

proscribed conduct, it will impair the right of all customers to “safe, reliable and reasonably

priced” electricity, and will interfere with the provision of “high-quality service” to all. TDUs

argued that unless those persons who engage in meter tampering are held financially accountable

for their theft, the costs will find their way into the marketplace in one way or another and will

impact prices paid by other consumers.

Joint TDUs continued that PURA §17.001(b) provides that the purpose of PURA Chapter 17

(Customer Protection) is “to establish retail customer protection standards and confer on the

commission authority to adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from fraudulent,

unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive practices.” Notably, this provision is a general

provision that is not limited to the actions taken by utilities or REPs, but protects retail customers

from any such practices, including those done by other customers. Joint TDUs argued that