Transcript
[…] statements that customer choice is a fundamental component of the Texas restructured market.

OPUC/Turner also argued that any attempt to lock a customer with one REP because of

outstanding debt would clearly be a regulatory solution and against the normal forces of

Page 33: PR OJE CT NO. 37291 TAMPERING AND DISCONNECTION …...Jan 01, 2010  · billing can be based, a TDU would have a financial incentive to maximize the time period it estimates that meter

PROJECT NO. 37291 ORDER PAGE 33 OF 130 competition. They pointed to language in §17.001(b) which states, “the purpose of this chapter

is to establish retail customer protection standards and confer on the commission authority to

adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive,

or anticompetitive practices.” OPUC/Turner argued that one would be pressed to produce

examples of other markets that prohibit competitive companies from offering their product or

service to an indebted customer of a competitor. OPUC/Turner argued that to establish such a