Transcript
[…] service providers. They further argued that implicit in the right to choose providers is the right to

quit providers. TLSC/Texas ROSE stressed that a switch-block is contrary to the fundamental

economic principle of competition for consumers: the freedom to enter the market place and

bargain with any willing seller.

OPUC/Turner pointed out that the concept of a switch-hold has come up in an array of contexts

as a tool to decrease REPs’ bad debt since the market opened in 2002. OPUC/Turner noted that

under the commission's powers to regulate and supervise, PURA §14.001 permits the

commission “to do anything specifically designated or implied by this title that is necessary and

convenient to the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.” Preventing customers from switching

is neither specifically designated as a power of the commission nor can it be implied by the Title.

They further argued that rules that would prohibit customer choice in any way would be

expressly against customer rights afforded under the statute.