Supreme Court No. 2005-110-M.P. (KC 00-190)
[…] In concluding as we do on this issue, we also take this opportunity to clarify how
an applicable statute should be interpreted in light of our recognition of a corporate
negligence cause of action. At the argument on the motion to compel, there was
discussion about whether a corporate negligence claim sufficed, under § 5-37.3-7(d), as
an action “where * * * the legal entity which formed [a peer-review] board * * * is sued
24
-
for actions taken by that board.” If so, then the peer-review privilege, or at least the
privilege created by § 5-37.3-7(c), would not apply whenever a plaintiff asserts a claim of
corporate negligence.
Section 5-37.3-7(d) reads:
“The provisions of [§ 5-37.3-7(c)] limiting discovery and testimony shall not apply in any legal action brought by a medical peer review board to restrict or revoke a physician’s hospital staff privilege, or his or her license to practice medicine, or to cases where a member of the medical peer review board or the legal entity which formed this board or within which that board operates is sued for actions taken by that board; provided, that in this legal action personally identifiable confidential health care information shall not be used without written authorization of the person or his or her authorized representative or upon court order.” (Emphasis added.)
Read in its entirety, this statutory provision limits the peer-review privilege as it pertains
to lawsuits between a health-care provider and its physicians over staff privileges. In this
sense, the provision resembles Article V, Rule 1.6(b)(2) of the Supreme Court Rules of