Supreme Court No. 2005-110-M.P. (KC 00-190)
[…] “investigating in this matter.” Our review of this transcript reveals that the committee
meeting stemmed from a complaint about Dr. Samson’s bedside manner while working
in the emergency room; much of the discussion centered on his alleged inability to
interact appropriately with a patient and his family member.
Since there is little doubt that this transcript was, in fact, a proceeding before a
hospital committee, the question that remains is whether a committee investigating the
bedside manner of a doctor qualifies as a peer-review board. As set out in its entirety
above, G.L. 1956 § 5-37-1(11)(i) defines the function of a peer-review board as follows:
“to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of health care service or to determine that health care services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional health care services in the area.” (Emphases added.)
Neither of our previous opinions on the peer-review privilege answers this precise
question.
The motion justice’s distinction between a doctor’s bedside manner and the actual
medical care that a doctor administers strikes us as sensible.