Supreme Court No. 2005-110-M.P. (KC 00-190)
[…] confidential health-care information as set forth in § 5-37.3-3(13), and, if so, whether the
records could be produced after they were redacted. We remand this case for that
determination.
3 Records of the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
It is not necessary that the motion justice address on remand the hospital’s
argument that certain documents are not discoverable pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 5-37-5.2
because they are records of the board of medical licensure and discipline. Section 5-37-
5.2(a) pertains to complaints made to that board, as defined by § 5-37-1(1), concerning
the unprofessional conduct of a licensed medical professional. Section 5-37-5.2 reads, in
pertinent part:
“(a) Any person, firm, corporation, or public officer may submit a written complaint to the board charging the holder of a license to practice medicine or limited registrant with unprofessional conduct, specifying the grounds for the complaint. The board shall review all complaints.
31
-
“(b) If the board determines that the complaint merits consideration, or if the board, on its own initiative without a formal complaint, has reason to believe that any holder of a license or limited registration to practice medicine may be guilty of unprofessional conduct, the chairperson shall designate three (3) members of the board at least one of whom shall be a public member, to serve as a committee to investigate the complaint. * * *
“(c) The investigating committee shall conduct its
deliberations and make recommendations regarding the complaint to the board.
“(d) No member of the board who participated in the
investigation may participate in any subsequent hearing or action taken by the remainder of the board. Investigations shall remain confidential and all initial hearings, investigatory hearings, and full hearings before the board shall remain confidential.” (Emphasis added.)
We previously have interpreted another statute as failing to create a testimonial privilege,
despite the fact that it required records of a state agency to remain “confidential.”
Mallette v. Children’s Friend and Service, 661 A.2d 74, 76 (R.I. 1995). Regardless of a