PHILADELPHIA COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION
[…] and Lorinda Fina received from Concetta. When this issue was first raised in the context of the account
hearings, this court concluded that Loretta had not received distributions in excess of $100,000—largely
due to the inconsistencies in Concetta’s testimony.35 At the hearings on the omnibus petition, however,
the Administrator’s cross examination of two key witnesses—Concetta’s grandsons-- made it clear that
the Del Collos had received certain cash gifts from Concetta which should be returned to the estate for its
proper administration.
Section 711(17) of the PEF code gives orphans’ court mandatory jurisdiction over the “adjudication
of the title to personal property in the possession of the personal representative, or registered in the name
of the decedent or his nominees, or alleged by the personal representative to have been in the possession
of the decedent at the time of his death.” 20 Pa.C.S. §711(17). Concetta repeatedly maintained that
shortly after Edward’s death, she summoned the Del Collo family to her bedroom on Juniper Street to
give them some of his money, thereby acknowledging that the cash had been in decedent’s possession at
the time of his death.