ORIGINAL
[…] a. The Legislature Determines The Foundational Requirements For The Admissibility Of A Breath Test.
In most cases, the admissibility of scientific evidence is
governed primarily by common law and the rules of evidence. The
rules of evidence may be promulgated by both the courts and the
- 33-1209-15
legislature. Jensen, 158 Wn.2d 384, 394, 143 P.3d 776,781
(2006); State v. Slider, 38 Wn. App. 689, 695-96, 688 P.2d 538
(1984). Regarding evidence in DUI cases, the legislature has
codified eight specific foundational requirements for the
admissibility of breath test results. RCW 46.61.506(4)(a). RCW
46.61.506(3) further requires that a breath test "shall have been
performed according to methods approved by the state
toxicologist." Once these threshold requirements are met, all other
challenges to the reliability or accuracy of the test "shall not
preclude the admissibility of the test," but instead "may be
considered by the trier of fact in determining what weight to give to
the test result." RCW 46.61.506(4)(c).