Filed 1/12/07; pub. order 2/8/07 (see end of opn.)
[…] even bring about the annexation itself (the city had to take further action to annex). It
was enough that the annexation approval granted the city an “entitlement for use” within
the meaning of the statute. (Id. at pp. 268, 278-279.)
In considering whether the annexation was a project, the court in Bozung explicitly
declined to decide whether an annexation is an activity that “‘may have a significant
effect on the environment,’” asserting that this was a separate issue, relevant only to the
distinct question of whether an environmental impact report was required by the terms of
section 21151. (Bozung, supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 278.) This might have been because, in
1975, when Bozung was decided, the section of CEQA defining a project (§ 21065) did
not yet include the requirement that a project must be something “which may cause either
a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical
change in the environment.” (§ 21065.) That requirement was added by amendment in
1994 (Stats. 1994, ch. 1230, § 4, p. 7682), although the definition of a project in the
CEQA Guidelines already included a similar requirement at the time of Bozung. (See
Bozung, supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 277, fn. 16.)