Ohio Economic Development Manual – 2015
[…] debt but within the ten-mill limitation imposed by law.765
If any political subdivision wishes to incur debt whose debt service will cause one parcel
in the overlapping subdivisions of the issuing authority to exceed ten-mills, the taxing authority
must seek approval and authorization “by a vote of the people under the law applicable
thereto.”766 A GO bond issued with such a vote of the people is called “voted debt.”767 This vote
and authorization removes limitations on the applicable tax rate that can be levied for the
762
R.C. 5705.02. 763
Id. (noting that the “aggregate amount of taxes . . . shall not in any one year exceed ten mills . . . except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof”). 764
Id. 765
R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2. 766
R.C. 5705.07. 767
R.C. 5705.02; Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2.
Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2015 Page 123
payment of debt charges.