Ohio Economic Development Manual – 2015
[…] (3) Delinquent taxes exceed the fair market value of the land; or
(4) It satisfies any two characteristics of R.C. 1.08(B)(2).845
TIFs consisting of more than one parcel of property are called Incentive District TIFs. The
incentive district may not exceed 300 contiguous acres, enclosed by a continuous boundary.846
Additionally, the incentive district must have one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) More than half of the residents’ incomes in the district are less than 80% of the
median income of the residents in the political subdivision where the TIF district is
located;
840
R.C. 5709.40(A)(5). 841
R.C. 5709.40(A)(7) (defining “public infrastructure improvement” as “public roads and highways; water and sewer lines; environmental remediation; land acquisition, including acquisition in aid of industry, commerce, distribution, or research; demolition, including demolition on private property when determined to be necessary for economic development purposes; stormwater and flood remediation projects, including such projects on private property when determined to be necessary for public health, safety, and welfare; the provision of gas, electric, and communications service facilities, including the provision of gas or electric service facilities owned by nongovernmental entities when such improvements are determined to be necessary for economic development purposes; and the enhancement of public waterways through improvements that allow for greater public access”). 842
R.C. 5709.40(B). 843
Kral, McElroy, & Rossman, Tax Increment Financing in Cleveland 8 (2009), available at Council of Development Finance Agencies, http://www.cdfa.net/cdfa/cdfaweb.nsf/ordredirect.html?open&id=tifcleveland.html. 844
R.C. 5709.40(B). 845
R.C. 1.08(B)(1). 846