Ohio Economic Development Manual – 2015
[…] the bonds and to repay the principal to the investors.743 So if a general obligation bond is
issued, the governmental agency can use existing assets and revenue to repay the debt. If those
funds are not enough to repay the debt, the State or political subdivision must pay debt charges
through raising revenues or otherwise finding the necessary funds (including the levy of
property taxes which is required by Article XII, Section 11 of the Ohio Constitution to be
736
R.C. 4582.01(B)(1) and 4582.21(B)(1). See also Ohio Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2p. 737
Ohio Constitution, Article VIII, Section 2p. 738
R.C. 5705.02 (naming this concept the “ten-mill limitation”). 739
Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 2 (“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation.”). 740
R.C. 133.18(B)(4). 741
R.C. 5705.02. 742
R.C. 133.01(Q). 743
Fisher, State & Local Public Finance 235 (2007).
Ohio Attorney General Mike DeWine — Ohio Economic Development Manual 2015 Page 119
extended and levied on the tax duplicate by issuing general obligation bonds).744 Because