Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 1
[…] Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(M)(i); See 7 Tex. Admin. Code § 153.12 (“An equity loan may
not be closed before the 12th calendar day after the later of the date that the owner submits an
application for the loan to the lender or the date that the lender provides the owner a copy of the
required consumer disclosure.”) Further, section 50(g) provides: “An extension of credit
described by Subsection (a)(6) of this section may be secured by a valid lien against homestead
property if the extension of credit is not closed before the 12th day after the lender provides the
owner with the following written notice on a separate instrument.” See 7 Tex. Admin. Code §
153.51 (“An equity loan may not be closed before the 12th day after the lender provides the
owner with the consumer disclosure on a separate instrument.”)
Defendant provided evidence, Mr. Puig’s deposition testimony, in which Mr. Puig stated