NORTH CAROLINA DIVISION OF
[…] standard) emission limitation or standard for the applicable regulated pollutant.
the unit uses any control device to achieve compliance with any such emission limitation or
standard.
the unit's precontrol potential emission rate exceeds either 100 tons/yr (for criteria pollutants)
or 10/25 tons/yr (for HAPs).
Colonial uses internal roofs and seals on its tanks to comply with 02D .0925 and 02D 0927.
However, these measures are not considered control devices under CAM. Specifically, a control
device as defined in 40 CFR 64.1 does not include “passive control measures that act to prevent
pollutants from forming, such as the use of seals, lids, or roofs to prevent the release of pollutants…”
Therefore, CAM is not applicable to this facility.
9. Facility Wide Air Toxics
The facility is not currently subject to North Carolina Air Toxics regulations. This permit
renewal/modification does not affect this status.
10. Facility Emissions Review