NO. FBT CV 15 6048103 S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] 26
Bushmaster XM15-E2S to give to and/or share with her son in order to further connect with
him.” FAC ¶ 185. In doing so, she clearly “derived service” from the weapon.
2. Other Language in PLCAA Confirms the Plain Meaning
of “Use”
Congress‟ word choices in other parts of PLCAA ought to conclusively put the Camfour
Defendants‟ (previously the Remington Defendants‟) argument on the meaning of “use” to rest.
In the threshold definition of “qualified civil liability action,” the statute proscribes certain
actions that result “from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product.” See 15 U.S.C. §
7903(5) (emphasis supplied). And in the provision governing product liability claims, PLCAA
refers to scenarios where “the discharge of the [firearm] was caused by a volitional act that
constituted a criminal offense[.]” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(v) (emphasis supplied).
Congress‟ decision to include the terms “discharge” and “unlawful misuse” in the text of
PLCAA indicates that it knew how to employ narrower terms to refer to specific uses of
firearms, and that it did so when such terms were appropriate.