No. 388A10 DISTRICT TWENTY-TWO A SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA ************************************** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ) )
[…] 23
significant factor in the imposition of the death penalty in the judicial division or on a
statewide basis; the remaining language limited the requisite showing to the county or
prosecutorial district in which the defendant was sentenced to death. In addition,
§15A-2011(a) was amended to define the phrase “at the time the death sentence was
sought or imposed” to mean the period from ten years prior to the commission of the
offense to two years after the imposition of the death sentence. Additionally, N.C.
Sess. Laws 2012-136 added new subsections to §15A-2011, including new subsection
(d), which provided in part that “evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was
a significant factor … may include statistical evidence derived from the county or
prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced to death, or other
evidence[.]” New subsection (e) provided, “Statistical evidence alone is insufficient to
establish that race was a significant factor[.]” (emphasis added).
Section 6 of N.C. Sess. Laws 2012-136 provided that the Act applied to motions