No. 388A10 DISTRICT TWENTY-TWO A SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA ************************************** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ) )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-2011(f)(3) (2012) (repealed). Thus, Mr. Ramseur does not claim that an evidentiary hearing on the distinct claims raised in his RJA AMAR was statutorily mandated by the RJA itself. Rather, it appears that the standard for conducting an evidentiary hearing as to his RJA AMAR claims would be the same as the standards for MARs generally as discussed below, based on §15A-1420 and McHone.
100
provide, “If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the hearing of evidence, it
must conduct a hearing for the taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact.”
In State v. McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 499 S.E.2d 761 (1998), this Court
considered the various subsections of §15A-1420(c) in pari materia and explained
that, taken as a whole, the statute required an evidentiary hearing “unless the motion