No. 388A10 DISTRICT TWENTY-TWO A SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA ************************************** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ) )
[…] impose a sentence of death. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-2011(a) (2009) (repealed). The Act
further provided that a defendant could make this showing through “statistical
evidence or other evidence” that death sentences were sought or imposed
11
“significantly more frequently” for defendants of one race than of another race, or in
cases involving victims of one race than of another race, or where race “was a
significant factor” in decisions to exercise peremptory challenges during jury
selection. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-2011(b) (2009) (repealed). The Act then provided
“[I]f the court finds that race was a significant factor” in the relevant decisions to seek
or impose the sentence of death, “the court shall order that a death sentence not be
sought, or that the death sentence imposed by the judgment shall be vacated and the
defendant resentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. §15A-2012(a)(3) (2009) (repealed). The session law enacting the RJA
provided that the Act “applies retroactively.” N.C. Sess. Laws 2009-464, Section 2. (R
pp 23-25)
On December 7, 2009, Mr. Ramseur filed a verified motion to continue his trial