No. 388A10 DISTRICT TWENTY-TWO A SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA ************************************** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ) )
[…] 99
term “shall” ordinarily constitutes a statutory mandate which must be followed by trial
courts. E.g., Morningstar Marinas/Eaton Ferry v. Warren Cnty., 368 N.C. 360, 365-
66, 777 S.E.2d 733, 737 (2015). Based on §15A-2012(a)(2) alone, Mr. Ramseur was
unequivocally entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his RJA claims.20
The Original RJA also included a catch-all procedural provision which provided
that “[e]xcept as specifically stated in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the
procedures and hearing on the motion seeking relief [under the RJA] … shall follow
and comply with G.S. 15A-1420, 15A-1421 and 15A-1422.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-
2012(c) (2009) (repealed). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1420(c)(1), parties are
“entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any
supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the
motion is without merit. The court must determine … whether an evidentiary hearing
is required to resolve questions of fact.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1420(c)(4) goes on to
20 The amended RJA repealed the mandatory evidentiary hearing requirement of §15A-2012(a)(2).