No. 11-71013
[…] Applying the statutory framework, in addition to the cases cited above, three
decisions of the Court establish that jurisdiction exists over Petitioner’s petition.
1. Montero-Martinez v. Ashcroft: jurisdiction exists to review BIA decisions on the element of “exceptional and extremely unusual hardship” in a parallel cancellation context
An initial decision supporting jurisdiction here is Montero-Martinez v.
Ashcroft, 277 F.3d 1137, 1144 (9th Cir. 2002). Montero-Martinez addressed a BIA
determination that petitioners were ineligible for cancellation of removal under 8
U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). This form of cancellation’s requirements are much stricter
than those for VAWA cancellation, requiring ten years of continuous presence and
showing not merely “extreme hardship” upon removal as required by VAWA, but
“that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the
alien’s spouse, parent, or child who is a U.S. citizen or a legal permanent resident,”
among other elements. Id.
The Court determined that it possessed jurisdiction to determine whether a
petitioner’s adult daughter qualified as a “child” for purposes of this element. The