No. 11-71013
[…] - 9 -
Applying these principles, the Court has held that it possesses jurisdiction
when the BIA impermissibly revisits factual issues in a removal decision without
determining that an IJ had committed clear error, in violation of its own
regulations. 2 In Brezilien v. Holder, 569 F.3d 403 (9th Cir. 2009), the Court
considered three BIA decisions overruling IJ decisions granting relief from
removal (like the BIA ruling at issue here). The petitioner contended that the BIA
had conducted its own fact-finding without determining that the IJ’s findings were
“clearly erroneous” notwithstanding 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i), which provides:
The Board will not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigration judge including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly erroneous.
The Court held that it possessed jurisdiction. It reasoned that the REAL ID
Act provides for judicial review over constitutional claims, questions of law, and
the “application of statutes or regulations to undisputed facts, sometimes referred