No. 11-71013
[…] statutes in favor of the alien.” 345 F.3d at 846 (citations omitted, brackets in
original).
These principles apply to this day. Indeed, the Supreme Court recently
reaffirmed them in Kucana v. Holder, 588 U.S. ___, 130 S. Ct. 827 (2010).
Case: 11-71013 12/12/2011 ID: 7997428 DktEntry: 18-2 Page: 15 of 36
- 11 -
Kucana addressed the BIA’s denial of a motion to reopen a removal proceeding on
the basis of new evidence. There is no statute that gives the BIA the discretion to
make a decision not to reopen, but the Board had adopted a regulation
aggrandizing that decision to itself. 8 CFR § 1003.2(a) (“[t]he decision to grant or
deny a motion to reopen ... is within the discretion of the Board.”). A divided
Seventh Circuit opined that the BIA’s decision not to reopen the proceeding was
immune from judicial review under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), which at the time
barred jurisdiction to review any action “the authority for which is specified under