PAGE 1 – COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] United States Department of the Interior. FWS maintains an office in Roseburg, Oregon in
Douglas County. With respect to terrestrial wildlife, FWS is charged with administering the
ESA, and is the agency responsible for authoring the Douglas Fire Complex Biological Opinion.
LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The Endangered Species Act
26. Congress enacted the ESA with the purpose to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems
upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved,” and to
“provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.” 16
U.S.C. § 1531(b).
27. An Endangered species is “any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or
a significant portion of its range.” 16 U.S.C. § 1522(6); 50 C.F.R. § 424.02(e). A Threatened
species is “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable
future throughout all or a significant portion of its range. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); 50 C.F.R. §
424.02(m).
28. Section 7 of the ESA requires federal agencies to conserve species listed as endangered
or threatened under the ESA, and whenever a federal action may affect an ESA-listed species,