NEW JERSEY SUPERIOR COURT
[…] May 5, 2011, Cablevision Systems Corporation ("Cablevision") filed a petition with the Board of Public Utilities ("Board") requesting relief from certain rules as permitted by N.J.A.C. 14:18-16.7. N.J.A.C. 14:18-16.7 provides that, "[u]pon a finding by the Board that the Federal Communications Commission has decertified rate regulation for any cable television system, pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 76.905, on a final finding of effective competition, after April 17, 2000," a cable television company may seek relief from nine separate provisions of N.J.A.C. 14:18, as discussed more fully below. 47 C.F.R. § 76.905 sets forth the criteria for determining whether a cable system is subject to effective competition.'
1 47 C.F.R. § 76.905(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
A cable system is subject to effective competition when any one of the following conditions is met: (1) Fewer than 30 percent of the households in its franchise area subscribe to the cable service of a cable
- --------S\ISU>m.(2) The franchise area is:
(i) Served by at least two unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributors each of whichoffers comparable programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area; and(ii) the number of households subscribing to multichannel video programming other than the largestmultichannel video programming distributor exceeds 15 percent of the households in the franchisearea.
(3) A multichannel video programming distributor, operated by the franchising authority for that franchisearea, offers video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area.(4) A local exchange carrier or its affiliate (or any multichannel video programming distributor using thefacilities of such carrier or its affiliate) offers video programming services directly to subscribers by anymeans ( other than direct-to-home satellite services) in the franchise area of an unaffiliated cable operatorwhich is providing cable service in that franchise area, but only if the video programming services so offeredin that area are comparable to the video programming services provided by the unaffiliated cable operator in
that area.
RCa1
-