NEW JERSEY SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Div. 1993), where the courts reversed the Board's decisions and directed hearings to be held. Rate Counsel Letter at 3.
On July 7, 2011, Cablevision responded to Rate Counsel's June 3, 2011 comments, noting that pursuant to both federal statutes and regulations, the FCC's Media Bureau findings of effective competition are final findings that are effective and binding. Cablevision Letter at 1. Cablevision stated in its petition with regard to the effective competition orders issued by the Media Bureau that, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3), any "order, decision, report, or action made or taken pursuant to any such delegation ... shall have the same force and effect, and shall be made, evidenced, and enforced in the same manner, as orders, decisions, reports, or other actions of the Commission." Cablevision notes that "in the absence of Commission action to the contrary, the Media Bureau decisions have the force of law."6 The FCC's rules, Cablevisionnotes, also make it clear that the Chief of the Media Bureau, when acting pursuant to its delegated authority, has "all the jurisdiction,