Digital and Digitized Assets:
[…] vehicles, and to “inadvertent” investment companies, which are companies that are presumed to
be investment companies because of the percentage of their assets invested in investment
securities.421
(i) The Issuer Requirement
As a preliminary matter, for a person to be an investment company it must be an issuer,
that is, a “person who issues or proposes to issue any security, or has outstanding any security
which it has issued.”422
This definition is similar to the definition of “issuer” in the Securities Act,
and is likely to be interpreted in a similar manner.423
419
ICA § 3a(1)(C), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(C), defines “investment company” to include any issuer which “is
engaged or proposes to engage in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities,
and owns or proposes to acquire investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such
issuer’s total assets (exclusive of Government securities and cash items) on an unconsolidated basis.”
420 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(b)(1).
421 The body of law interpreting ICA status issues is extensive and complex, and this White Paper necessarily
provides only a basic introduction to these issues. For a full discussion of these issues, see ROBERT H. ROSENBLUM,