Attorneys for the Government Defendants
[…] Notice Motion/Memorandum Government’s 4th Motion Dismiss/Summary Judgment; Opposition to Plaintiffs’Motion Partial Summary Judgment Al-Haramain v. Obama (07-cv-109-VRW) (MDL 06-cv-1791-VRW) -32-
§ 1810. Section 1809 of the FISA, on which plaintiffs’ cause of action must be based,
establishes criminal sanctions against a person “who engages in electronic surveillance under
color of law except as authorized by statute;” or who “discloses or uses information obtained
under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.” 50 U.S.C.
§ 1809.
Thus, to prove the elements of their FISA cause of action under Section 1810, plaintiffs
must prove the elements of a criminal violation under Section 180925/— that a person
intentionally engaged in electronic surveillance of plaintiffs under color or law except as