Attorneys for the Government Defendants
[…] supposedly “reasonable inferences,” information protected by the Government’s privilege
assertion would also be necessary to resolve plaintiffs’ FISA claim on the merits. Plaintiffs
articulate the issue on the merits of their FISA claim as whether the President may “disregard the
requirements of FISA based on the 2001 Authorization for the Use of Military Force or inherent
presidential power?” See Pls. MSJ (Dkt. 657/99) at 10. But that does not correctly state the
issue. Rather, plaintiffs would first be required to prove the elements of the cause of action set
forth in FISA Section 1810, which provides that “[a]n aggrieved person . . . who has been
subjected to an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic
surveillance of such person has been disclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title
shall have a cause of action against any person who committed such violation.” 50 U.S.C.
Case3:07-cv-00109-VRW Document103 Filed08/20/09 Page39 of 43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28