Transcript
[…] As of June 30, 2012, Doral Academy Charter High School was one of five charter schools under the not-for-profit legal entity Doral Academy, Inc. The other four schools under said legal entity are Doral Academy Charter Middle, Doral Performing Arts and Entertainment Academy, Doral Academy of Technology and Doral Academy. According to their audited financial statements, combined annual revenue for the five schools in FY 2011-12 was $24.9 million, with $22.3 million deriving from public tax collections.

Section 1002.33(9)(i), Florida Statutes, states, “The governing body of the charter

school shall exercise continuing oversight over charter school operations.” The Charter

Agreement states, “The school’s governing board will be held accountable to its

Page 11: MIAMI-DADE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLSmca.dadeschools.net/AuditCommittee/AC_December_2013/item5.pdf · miami-dade county public schools . audit of questioned financial transactions of doral

6