Meeting of the Metropolitan Council February 16 to February 18, 2016
[…] charter, by-laws and all applicable law.
Officers and trustees, by virtue of their positions, stand in a “fiduciary” relationship with
the corporation; that is to say, they are in a position of trust. This means that, when taking
actions or making decisions pertaining to the affairs of the corporation, they are strictly
held to a rather high standard of care embodied in the law, legally obligating them to
place the interests of the corporation before any interests of any other person, including
their own.
NFP Law Section 717(a), which applies to the OCA and its fiduciaries, provides that
“[d]irectors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good
faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would
exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” (This rule is similar to, although
different from, the correlative rule codified in the New York Business Corporation Law,
which may be familiar to some, which applies to business corporations rather than NFP
corporations or religious corporations.)