DEFENDANT MERRITT’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT
[…] Merritt’s case. There is also no
question that the Attorney General has waived (or forfeited) his right to file an Amended Complaint by
failing to exercise that right within the strict 10-day period allotted by Section 1007 and this Court’s order.9
9 Other authorities confirm that dismissal is mandatory here. In People v. Williams, 77 Cal. App. 4th 436, 455 (Ct. App., 6th Dist. 1999), the Sixth District Court of Appeal examined the mandatory and directory nature of two provisions of the Mentally Disordered Prisoners Act (MDPA), Cal. Penal Code § 2960, et seq. Under the MDPA, a district attorney may file a petition to extend involuntary treatment; however, Section 2972(a) of the MDPA requires that the commitment trial be commenced ‘“no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown.’” Id. at 445 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 2972(a)) (emphasis added). The court found that Section 2972(a) lacked a consequence for violating the deadlines which meant that Section 2972(a) was directory.