-ii-DEFENDANT, YOSEF TAITZS MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO FRCP 12(b)(6)
[…] The Information Practices Act of 1977 (California Civil Code sections 1798
et seq.) requires government agencies to protect the privacy of personal information
maintained by state agencies. Such Act does not apply to nor impose liability
against individuals. For example, section 1798.3(a) provides: The term personal
information means any information that is maintained by an agency .... (Emphasis
added.) Civil Code section 1789.3(b) provides in relevant part: The term agency
means every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission,
or other state agency....Civil Code section 1798.45 provides in relevant part: An individual may
bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency does any of the
following.... (Emphasis added.) Meister v. Regents of University of California
(1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 437, 446. Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against Moving
Defendant under Californias Information Practices Act of 1977, and cannot do so,