Legal and Regulatory Concerns in the Sourcing of FDA-
[…] FDACounsel.com
37
Why Worry...?
FDA will make you worry … Law Supplier qualification …
Devices -- 21 CFR 820.50(b) -- Purchasing Data Duty
Documents “shall include, where possible” an agreement requiring a supplier/contractor/consultant to notify the manufacturer of changes “so that the manufacturer may determine whether the changes may affect the quality of a finished device.
FDACounsel.com
38
Why Worry...?
FDA will make you worry … Law Supplier qualification …
Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records in “divided” manufacturing
each participating manufacturer shall furnish the “last” manufacturer “all records relating to the manufacturing operations performed by such manufacturer insofar as they concern the safety, purity and potency of the lots of the product involved
FDACounsel.com
39
Why Worry…?
FDA will make you worry … Law Supplier qualification --
Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records in “divided” manufacturing …
Tactics/concerns if you’re the “last” mfr. -- defining the records needed re “safety,