LABOR RELATIONS PRACTITIONER’S GUIDE
[…] the hours of duty" for National Guard technicians. Thus, the National Guard is not required to bargain
any change in work schedules and hours with their employees. This provision is in direct conflict with the
bargaining requirements of the Federal Employees Federal and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982
(Schedules Act). However, the principle of TAG’s “unfettered discretion” to set work schedules and
hours has been held in the Federal Appellate Courts to override the Schedules Act. Wyoming Air National
Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 854 F.2d 1396 (D.C. Cir. 1988.). fn.1.
Section 709(h) of the Technician Act, in relevant part, provides:
Notwithstanding sections 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary
concerned may prescribe the hours of duty for technicians. Notwithstanding section 5542 and 5543 of title
5 or any other provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of compensatory time off
from their scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime
work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.
In Wyoming Air National Guard, the specific issue was whether or not the Schedules Act (a very broad
piece of legislation which was passed after the Technician Act) applied to State National Guards. The