CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] some form and, in exchange, workers’ compensation is, with few exceptions, the exclusive
remedy for an employee injured on the job. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 3600, 3602, 3700.
49. As President Roosevelt’s remark suggests, from its inception, California’s workers’
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-19- CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CALDWELL LESLIE &
PROCTOR
compensation system has been based on a default assumption that workers are male. It was
legally referred to as “workmen’s compensation,” until California Labor Code § 3200 was passed
into law in 1974, providing: “[t]he Legislature hereby declares its intent that the term ‘workmen’s
compensation’ shall hereafter also be known as ‘workers’ compensation.’”
b. Permanent Disability Benefits: Disability Rating and Apportionment
50. There are multiple categories of benefits available to injured employees and their
families through the workers’ compensation system. The discrimination identified here pertains
solely to permanent disability benefits.