010549-11 822272 V1
[…] COUNT I VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)
534. Plaintiff Barry Glustoff (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Georgia Subclass Counts)
incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein.
535. Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act
(“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA.
CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not
Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 165 of 462 PageID: 165
- 164 - 010549-11 822272 V1
have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if
they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as