010549-11 822272 V1
[…] 1655. Volkswagen is a “supplier” under the Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah
CSPA”), UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-3.
1656. Utah Class Members are “persons” under UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-3.
1657. The sale of the Affected Vehicles to the Utah Class Members was a “consumer
transaction” within the meaning of UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-3.
Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 418 of 462 PageID: 418
- 417 - 010549-11 822272 V1
1658. The Utah CSPA makes unlawful any “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in
connection with a consumer transaction” under UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4. Specifically, “a
supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally: (a)
indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance
characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a
consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.”
UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection
with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-5.
1659. Volkswagen committed deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or
commerce, by, among other things, engaging in unconscionable acts, representing that the