010549-11 822272 V1
[…] 991. Plaintiff and the Michigan Subclass members are “person[s]” within the meaning
of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d).
992. At all relevant times hereto, Volkswagen was a “person” engaged in “trade or
commerce” within the meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).
Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 269 of 462 PageID: 269
- 268 - 010549-11 822272 V1
993. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce
….” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1). Volkswagen engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or
deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c)
Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have . . . .;” “(e)
Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard . . . if they are of another;” “(i)
Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or
amounts of price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends