UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] Case 2:08-cv-04712-CJB-JCW Document 81 Filed 06/26/09 Page 16 of 89
17
for claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Inyo County, Cal. v.
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Colony, 538 U.S. 701, 709
(2003); Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, 188 F.3d
312, 314 (5th Cir.1999) (per curiam). Additionally, Congress has
not abrogated the states’ sovereign immunity under §§1981, 1985,
or 1986. See, e.g., Early, 252 Fed. Appx. at 700; Baxter v.
Louisiana, 2003 WL 22175990, *1 (E.D. La. Sept. 19, 2003).
Furthermore, the State of Louisiana has not waived its sovereign
immunity from § 1983 actions brought against them in federal
court. Kervin v. City of New Orleans, 2006 WL 284986, *2 (E.D.
La. Sept. 28, 2006) (citing La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A)
(Supp.2006) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or
political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than
a Louisiana state court.”)). Nor has the State of Louisiana
waived it sovereign immunity from claims under §§ 1981, 1985, or
1986. See, e.g., Grier v. Louisiana, 2004 WL 1638120, *1 (E.D.
La. July 22, 2004) (§1981); Baxter, 2003 WL 22175990 at *1
(§§1985 & 1986).