INDEX OF MATERIALS BY PANEL
[…] that debt violates §§ 1692e and 1692f.”8 Section 1692e of Title 15 prohibits the false
representation of -- the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.9 Section 1692f prohibits
using unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.10 Filing suit when
4 Gatewood v. CP Med. LLC, Adv. No. 5:14-ap-7068, No. 5:13-bk-73363, at 2-3 n.2 (Bankr. W.D. Ark. Feb. 6,
2015) (order granting summary judgment to defendant and dismissing complaint) (citation omitted); but see Miss.
Code Ann. § 15-1-3(1) (2014) (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat
and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); Heritage Mut. Ins. Co. v. Picha, 397 N.W.2d 156 (Wis. Ct. App.
1986) (“Wisconsin may be unique in holding that the running of a statute of limitations not only extinguishes the
remedy to enforce a right but also destroys the right itself.”). 5 Gatewood v. CP Med. LLC, Adv.