PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL COMPLAINT
[…] order to close any business that holds a 51% license, while also authorizing cosmetologists,
massage establishments, barbershops, nail salons, tanning salons, tattoo studios, piercing
studios, and other close contact businesses to operate with no occupancy restrictions.
88. Defendant’s actions are arbitrary and capricious.
Case 1:20-cv-00706 Document 1 Filed 06/30/20 Page 23 of 29
PLAINTIFFS’ ORIGINAL COMPLAINT
FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
24
VIII. VIOLATIONS OF THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
89. Defendant violates the Texas Constitution Art. 1 §19, Due Process of Law Clause and Art.
1§27 which provides that: “The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to
assemble together for their common good.” The Texas Supreme court has held that:
Wherever the Constitution makes a declaration of political
privileges or rights or powers to be exercised by the people or the
individual, it is placed beyond legislative control or interference, as