IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provide a cure process are heavily Democratic), Defendants’ conduct harmed the
Trump Campaign. It deprived the President of lawful votes and awarded his
opponent with unlawful votes.
Case 4:20-cv-02078-MWB Document 125-1 Filed 11/15/20 Page 55 of 87
- 56 -
D. Uneven Treatment of Watchers and Representatives at the County Election Boards’ Canvassing of Ballots.
138.132. In every instance where an absentee or mail-in ballot is opened
and canvassed by a county election board, poll watchers and canvass representatives
are legally permitted to be present. See Election Code Section 1308(b), 25 P.S.
§ 3146.8(b) (“Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes
containing official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such
ballots are counted and recorded.”); see also 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) and (g)(2).
139.133. Poll watchers and canvass representatives serve the important
purpose of assuring voters, candidates, political parties, and political bodies, who
may question the fairness of the election process, that the same is conducted in